This has moved to http://neprimer.com/ePress/articles/2010/PinellasMarch2010.html
Howdy Folks,.
    I would like to recommend that citizens find out about their candidates and charter amendments.  If you need a free, blank, non partisian voter guide to qualify your candidates' political views; look here:  [
Printable master copy:   The Universal, Non Partisan, Candidate Questionnaire And Values Voter Education Guide. (pdf).  ] , [ Sender's Instructions:  /2008/RAC-CandidatesQu.html ].
    A page from Pinellas Supervisor of Elections: 
http://www.votepinellas.com/index.php?id=1634  

Municipal Elections
3/9/2010

Voter Registration Deadline: 2/8/2010
Early Voting: The municipalities have chosen not to conduct early voting
for these elections as provided in Florida Statute 101.657(1)(e)

Precincts and Polling Place List

Polling Place Changes (Since last municipal elections)

Canvassing Board Schedule

Mail ballots requested and mailed for Municipal Elections

The following municipalities have scheduled elections:
To view SAMPLE BALLOTS, Click on City/Town below

Belleair
Belleair Beach
Belleair Bluffs
Clearwater
Gulfport
Indian Rocks Beach
Kenneth City
North Redington Beach
Oldsmar
Redington Beach
Seminole
Tarpon Springs


The City of St. Pete Beach has requested that its
March 9, 2010 Special Referendum Election be conducted by
All Mail Ballot (No Polling Places)

 

The following municipalities have CANCELED their elections,
because no more than one candidate qualified for each office:

Belleair Shore
Indian Shores
Madeira Beach
Pinellas Park
Redington Shores
South Pasadena
Treasure Island


Pinellas County Commissioners: http://www.votepinellas.com/index.php?id=15&spanish=N

Office Candidate Name (Party) Status
County Commissioner, District 2,At Large Calvin D. Harris [I](DEM) Announced
County Commissioner, District 2,At Large Greg Pound (CPF)  Announced
County Commissioner, District 2,At Large Norm Roche (REP) Announced
 

County Commissioner, District 4 Beverley Billiris (REP) Announced
County Commissioner, District 4 Ray Brooks (REP) Announced
County Commissioner, District 4 Carl Folkman (REP) Announced
County Commissioner, District 4 Susan Latvala [I](REP) Announced
 

School Board, District 2, At Large Linda Dabney Benware (NP) Inactive
School Board, District 2, At Large Terry B. Krassner (NP) Announced
School Board, District 2, At Large Jessica Summers (NP) Announced
 

East Lake Tarpon Fire District, Seat 2 Mark Weinkrantz (NP)  Announced 
Palm Harbor Fire Control District, Seat 2 Julie Peluso [I](NP)  Announced 
Pinellas Suncoast Fire District, Seat 1 Lawrence G. "Larry" Schear [I](NP)  Announced

                        [I] Indicates current incumbent.



Candidate Listing for 2010 General Election
  
Click here for the page, then click "view list", then in the Form Box select your county:  http://election.dos.state.fl.us/candidate/canlist.asp    
 
Sincerely,
RE Klenk,
 - "A lying tongue hates those it hurts," Proverbs 26:28a (NIV) ; and the Truth blesses those who receive it..- rek (727-526-4790)
- Information for evaluating your family values.
  PS  This page online:  http://neprimer.com/ePress/articles/PinellasMarch2010.html   .